shutterstock_586961210.jpg

Privacy Policy

 

YOUR PRIVACY

Last updated: 6 October 2020

At Smarter Data Pty Ltd (ABN 608 989 331) trading as InconceivableEvents (‘We’, ‘Us’ or ‘Our’), We are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to Our Website. We use the information We collect about you to maximize the services that We provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU


In the course of your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles ('Personal Data'). We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basis contact information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support. You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.




CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13


InconceivableEvents.com is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on this Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we may have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@inconceivableevents.com




HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION


Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience. Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately. Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally. Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for other to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.




STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION


We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers. To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If you Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections. We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. In the event there is a breach or our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.




INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION


As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include any personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.




COOKIES & PIXELS


A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored in your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.




SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES


We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information. Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.




DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION


We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of InconceivableEvents.com, our customers or third parties. If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.




LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


This website may contain links to other website.s These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.




SECURITY


Whilst we strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies we cannot be liable for any inadvertent breaches.




CONTACT US


If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at info@inconceivableevents.com and we will use our best efforts to respond within 10 business days.




EMAIL POLICIES


We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information. We will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable federal law. In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent from our organisation will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all email messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communication from us. Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any email they receive from us.




CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY


As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon the posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.




GDPR RIGHTS


If you are within the European Union only, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include: We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) InconceivableEvents.com decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it. You have the right to request access to your data that InconceivableEvents.com stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data. You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data. You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data to the extent that you have provided consent to InconceivableEvents.com's processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation. We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us. CONTACT US





Contact

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

#inconceivableevents

#inCONceivable

#inCONceivable2020

© 2020 by Drewster